We at Dental Recruit Network are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. When you use Dental Recruit Network you trust us with your information and we are committed to preserving that trust and providing a safe and secure user experience. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Dental Recruit Network is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Dental Recruit Network”, “we”, “us”, “our” or “the company”” in this privacy notice.

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Referees and emergency contacts.

Contact us

1. Personal Data

A. What we collect?

  • Candidate Data
  • Client Data
  • People whose data we receive from candidates and staff, such as referees and emergency contacts

B. How we collect your personal data

  • Directly from you: responding to an advert on a job board or other website, by directly contacting our business, by filling in an application form in a branch, when you speak to one of our consultants by telephone.
  • From third parties

C. Purpose:

The Company will collect candidates’ and clients’ data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We may periodically send information that we think you may find interesting.

Referee contacts are used to help our candidates to find employment and also to contact them in relation to recruitment activities that may be of interest to them.

Our Legal bases for processing your Data:

Consent
Legitimate interest “Annex 2”
Legal obligation
Contractual obligation
Compliance obligation

Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies where you have previously engaged with us (for example by submitting a job application or CV, or registering a vacancy to be filled), and we are marketing other recruitment – related services. Under soft opt-in consent, we will take your consent as given unless or until you opt out.

D. Who do we share your personal data with?

Individuals and organisations who hold information related to your reference or application to work with us, such as current, past or prospective employers, educators and examining and regulatory bodies.

Tax, audit or other authorities, when we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share this data

Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf.

In the case of candidates, potential employers to increase your chances of finding employment.

Third party service providers who provide services such as references, qualification and criminal convictions checks.

2. Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

3. Data Retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension’s auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the company will cease to process your data unless there is a lawful basis that permits the company to process it for longer period of time.

4. Your rights

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

5. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy policy or any of the procedures set out in it please contact us

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

IP Addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To track your application through our registration process and ensure we can manage your application effectively.
  • To help us ensure your use of the candidate zone does not require you to re-enter data needlessly.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit our cookies page. Once you have consented to accepting cookies you may withdraw consent, however, if you select this you may be unable to assess certain parts of our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

This privacy notice was last updated on 16/05/2018. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of any changes.

Annex 1 – How to contact us

Dental Recruit Network
Janine Greyling – The Data Compliance Manager
How you can get in touch with us:
Address:
Dental Recruit Network
3 Lower Thames Street, St Magnus House.
City of London.
EC3R 6HE
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 02071938002
You can also update your marketing preferences at any time: Here

Annex 2 – Legitimate Interest

  • Internal record-keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services to you.
  • To contact you via email, SMS or phone, about vacancies that we believe you may be interested in.
  • Maintain our business relationship.
  • To assess data about you against vacancies which we believe may be suitable for you.
  • To send your information to clients for potential jobs or to assess suitability for the role. We will obtain verbal consent before presenting your details to a client.
  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific roles or to subscribe to our job alerts which we believe may be of interest to you.
  • We will directly market products and services, and advice you of any updates to our services. Where we do so you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving any further communications from us.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services, specials or other information (which we think you may find interesting) using the email address which you have provided).
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal references checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as us.
  • To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems and research. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality
  • The personal and sensitive personal information you provide us may be sent to clients and third parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  • We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so by law.
Open Lightbox Filter Open Lightbox CV